in

2022 FIFA World Cup Schedule – Groups, Calendar, Match Schedule, Draws

2022 FIFA World Cup Schedule - Groups, Calendar, Match Schedule, Draws

The 2022 FIFA World Cup schedule is already booked and there is so much more to come ahead of the Qatar tournament in November and December as it officially kicks off!

[ LIVE: Watch World Cup en Espanol en Peacock ]

Saudi Arabia and Japan have already racked up huge upset victories over Argentina and Germany respectively, as the tournament kicked off over the summer.

From USMNT vs England the day after Thanksgiving to Mexico and Argentina battling it out in the group stages, Spain vs Germany and Belgium vs Canada, there are many intriguing games in the first round.

[ MORE: World Cup rosters for all 32 teams ]

Then we are waiting for the 1/8 finals, quarter-finals, semi-finals and finals. Bring. It. On the.

[ MORE: How to watch Premier League in USA ]

Below is the full schedule, details on how to watch the games and everything else you need.

[ MORE: World Cup odds ]


World Cup 2022: schedule, start time, dates, how to watch live

  • When: November 20, 2022 to December 18, 2022
  • Group stage start time: 5:00 AM, 8:00 AM, 10:00 AM, 11:00 AM, 2:00 PM (all ET)
  • Location: Qatar
  • TV channels in Spanish: Telemundo, Universo, peacock
  • Streaming in Spanish: peacock (all 64 matches)

Subscribe to ProSoccerTalk for the latest news, scores, storylines and updates related to the 2022 World Cup and be sure to follow NBC Sports on YouTube!


Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H

Group A Schedule (all kickoff times ET)

Recap/Highlights: Qatar 0-2 Ecuador – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Recap/Highlights: Senegal 0-2 Netherlands – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor
Friday, November 25: Qatar – Senegal – Al-Tumama Stadium, Al-Khor – 8:00.
Friday, November 25: Netherlands – Ecuador – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 11:00.
Tuesday, November 29: Netherlands – Qatar – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 10:00.
Tuesday, November 29: Ecuador – Senegal – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10:00.

Group B Schedule

Recap/Highlights: England 6-2 Iran – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/Highlights: USA 1-1 Wales – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Friday, November 25: England – USA – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 14:00.
Recap/Highlights: Wales 0-2 Iran – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Tuesday, November 29: Wales – England – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 14:00.
Tuesday, November 29: Iran – USA – Al-Tumama Stadium, Al-Khor – 14:00.

Group C schedule

Recap/Highlights: Argentina 1-2 Saudi Arabia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail
Results: Mexico – Poland 0:0 – Stadium 974, Doha
Saturday, November 26: Argentina – Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 14:00.
Saturday, November 26: Poland – Saudi Arabia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8:00.
Wednesday, November 30: Poland – Argentina – Stadium 974, Doha – 14:00.
Wednesday, November 30: Saudi Arabia – Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 14:00.

Group D schedule

Recap/Highlights: France 4-1 Australia – Al Janub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Recap/Highlights: Denmark 0-0 Tunisia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Saturday, November 26: France – Denmark – Stadium 974, Doha – 11:00.
Saturday, November 26: Tunisia – Australia – Al Janub Stadium, Al Wakra – 5:00.
Wednesday, November 30: Tunisia – France – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10:00.
Wednesday, November 30: Australia – Denmark – Al Janub Stadium, Al Wakra – 10:00.

Group E schedule

Results: Spain 7-0 Costa Rica – Al Tumama Stadium, Al Khor
Recap/Highlights: Germany 1-2 Japan – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Sunday, November 27: Spain – Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 14:00.
Sunday, November 27: Japan – Costa Rica – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 5:00.
Thursday, December 1: Japan – Spain – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 14:00.
Thursday, December 1: Costa Rica – Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 14:00.

Group F Schedule

Recap/Highlights: Belgium 1-0 Canada – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/Highlights: Morocco 0-0 Croatia – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Sunday, November 27: Belgium – Morocco – Al-Tumama Stadium, Al-Khor – 8:00.
Sunday, November 27: Croatia – Canada – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 11:00.
Thursday, December 1: Croatia – Belgium – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10:00.
Thursday, December 1: Canada – Morocco – Al Tumama Stadium, Al Khor – 10:00.

Group G Schedule

Recap/Highlights: Brazil 2-0 Serbia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail
Recap/Highlights: Switzerland 1-0 Cameroon – Al Janub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Monday, November 28: Brazil – Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 11:00.
Monday, November 28: Cameroon – Serbia – Al Janub Stadium, Al Wakra – 5:00.
Friday, December 2: Cameroon – Brazil – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 14:00.
Friday, December 2: Serbia – Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 14:00.

Group H Schedule

Recap/Highlights: Portugal 3-2 Ghana – 974 Stadium, Doha
Recap/Highlights: Uruguay 0-0 South Korea – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Monday, November 28: Portugal – Uruguay – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 14:00.
Monday, November 28: South Korea – Ghana – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8:00 AM.
Friday, December 2: South Korea – Portugal – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10:00.
Friday, December 2: Ghana – Uruguay – Al Janub Stadium, Al Wakra – 10:00.


Schedule 1/8 finals

Match 49 – Saturday, December 3: Group A Winner – Group B Winner – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10:00 AM

Match 50 – Saturday, December 3: Group C Winners – Group D Runners Up – Ahmed Bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm.

Match 52 – Sunday, December 4: Group D Winners – Group C Winners – Al Tumama Stadium, Doha, 10:00 AM.

Match 51 – Sunday, December 4: Group B Winners – Group A Winners – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm.

Match 53 – Monday, December 5: Group E Winners – Group F Winners – Al Janub Stadium, Al Wakra – 10:00 AM.

Match 54 – Monday, December 5: Group G Winners – Group H Winners – 974 Stadium, Doha – 2pm.

Match 55 – Tuesday, December 6: Group F Winners vs. Group E Runners Up – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10:00 AM.

Game 56 – Tuesday, December 6: Group H Winners – Group G Winners – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2:00 pm


Quarter-final schedule

Match 58 – Friday, December 9: Winners Match 53 vs. Winners Match 54 – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10:00 AM

Match 57 – Friday, Dec 9: Match 49 Winners – Match 50 Winners – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 10:00 AM

Match 60 – Saturday 10 Dec: Match 55 Winners – Match 56 Winners – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha – 10:00 AM

Match 59 – Saturday, December 10: Winners Match 51 – Winners Match 52 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm.


Semi-final schedule

Match 61 – Tuesday, December 13: Match 57 Winners – Match 58 Winners – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2:00 pm

Match 62 – Wednesday, December 14: Winners Match 59 – Winners Match 60 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2:00 pm.


Playoffs for third place

Match 63 – Saturday, December 17: Match 61 Losers vs. Match 62 Losers – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2:00 pm


The final

Match 64 – Sunday, December 18: Match 61 Winners – Match 62 Winners – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 10:00 AM

Written by khirou

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Japanese creator Fumiya and Southeast Asia at the forefront of NFT adoption

Japanese creator Fumiya and Southeast Asia at the forefront of NFT adoption

Why FTX account holders are unlikely to get their money back

Why FTX account holders are unlikely to get their money back